Eighth Circuit Historical Society

The Historical Society of the United States Courts in the Eighth Circuit

Board of Directors


The Historical Society is governed by a board of directors made up of representatives of each of the branches:

Court of Appeals Branch

The Honorable Morris S. Arnold
United States Court of Appeals For the Eighth Circuit
Little Rock, Arkansas

Thomas H. Boyd, Esq.
Winthrop & Weinstine, P.A.
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Eastern District of Arkansas Branch

The Honorable William R. Wilson, Jr.
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas
Little Rock, Arkansas

Frances Ross
University of Arkansas
Little Rock, Arkansas

Western District of Arkansas Branch

The Honorable Jimm L. Hendren
United States District Court for the Western District of Arkansas
Fayetteville, Arkansas

Katherine C. Gay, Esq.
United States District Court for the Western District of Arkansas
Fayetteville, Arkansas

Northern District of Iowa Branch

The Honorable Linda R. Reade
United States District Court for the Northern District of Iowa
Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Leonard T. Strand, Esq.
Simmons Perrine PLC
Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Southern District of Iowa Branch

The Honorable Robert W. Pratt
United States District Court for the Southern District of Iowa
Des Moines, Iowa

F. Richard Lyford, Esq.
Dickinson, Mackaman, Tyler & Hagen, P.C.
Des Moines, Iowa

District of Minnesota Branch

The Honorable John R. Tunheim
United States District Court for the District of Minnesota
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Randall M. Tietjen, Esq.
Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Eastern District of Missouri Branch

The Honorable E. Richard Webber
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri
St. Louis, Missouri

Ann E. Buckley, Esq.
Buckley & Buckley LLC
St. Louis, Missouri

Western District of Missouri Branch

The Honorable Ortrie D. Smith
United States District Court for the Western District of Missouri
Kansas City, Missouri

F. Russell Millin, Esq.
Niewald, Waldeck & Brown
Kansas City, Missouri

District of Nebraska Branch

The Honorable Richard G. Kopf
United States District Court for the District of Nebraska
Lincoln, Nebraska

Mary J. Hewitt, Esq.
Pepperl, McMahon-Boies & Jones
Lincoln, Nebraska

District of North Dakota Branch

The Honorable Karen Klein
United States District Court for the District of North Dakota
Fargo, North Dakota

M. Daniel Vogel, Esq.
Vogel, Brantner, Kelly, Knutson & Weir, Ltd.
Fargo, North Dakota

District of South Dakota Branch

The Honorable Karen E. Schreier
United States District Court for the District of South Dakota
Rapid City, South Dakota

Donald P. Knudsen
Gunderson, Palmer, Goodsell & Nelson
Rapid City, South Dakota

Ex Officio
The Honorable Richard W. Peterson
United States District Court for the Southern District of Iowa
Council Bluffs, Iowa
Southern District of Iowa Court Historian and Past President of Historical Society



Home | Officers | Board of Directors | Branches | Incorporation/Bylaws
Annual Reports | Minutes | Newsletters | Surveys | History of the Federal Judiciary



Updated Aug. 24, 2007
©2001 by the Historical Society of the U.S. Courts in the Eighth Circuit