|
The Historical Society of the United States Courts in the Eighth
Circuit
8th Circuit Judges' Papers by Location
Click here for a list of papers organized by judges' names.
|
This is a list of federal judges in the 8th Circuit whose papers collections have been deposited in archival repositories. It is organized
by location to help identify likely repositories for the donation of judges' papers and to facilitate research.
Judges' names link to online descriptions of the collections, when available.
If you are aware of any chambers papers for federal judges of the
8th Circuit not listed on this web site, please contact
Joan Voelker at joan_voelker@ca8.uscourts.gov
or 314-244-2671.
Arkansas–Conway
University of Central Arkansas
Arnold, Morris Sheppard (1941- )
Arkansas–Fayetteville
University of Arkansas
Harris, Oren (1903-1997) - Congressional Papers
Harris, Oren (1903-1997) - Supplementary Papers
Roy, Elsijane Trimble (1916-2007)
Roy, Elsijane Trimble (1916-2007) - Papers Addendum
Woods, Henry (1918-2002)
Woods, Henry (1918-2002) - Papers Addendum
Arkansas–Little Rock
Arkansas State Archives/Arkansas History Commission
Arnold, Richard Sheppard (1936-2004)
Clinton Presidential Library &
Museum
Arnold, Richard Sheppard (1936-2004)
UALR Center for Arkansas History and Culture
Eisele, Garnett Thomas (1923-2017)
Connecticut-New Haven
Yale University
Brewer, David Josiah (1837-1910)
Iowa–Ames
Iowa State University
Wade, Martin Joseph (1861-1931)
Riley, William F. (1884-1956)
Stuart, William C. (1920-2010)
Iowa–Des Moines
State Historical Society of Iowa - Des Moines
Search catalog to retrieve collection information.)
Caldwell, Henry Clay (1832-1915)
McCrary, George W. (1835-1890)
McManus, Edward Joseph (1920–2017)
Stuart, William C. (1920-2010)
Iowa–Iowa City
State Historical Society of Iowa - Iowa City
(Search catalog to retrieve collection information.)
Dillon, John F. (1831-1914)
University of Iowa
Thomas, Seth (1873–1962)
Dewey, Charles Almon (1877-1958)
Graven, Henry Norman (1893-1970)
Kenyon, William Squire (1869-1933)
Lay, Donald Pomery (1926-2007)
Stephenson, Roy Laverne (1917-1982)
McManus, Edward Joseph (1920–2017)
Minnesota–Minneapolis
University of Minnesota
Larson, Earl Richard (1911–2001)
University of Minnesota Law Library
Murphy, Diana E. (1934-2018)
Minnesota–St. Paul
Minnesota Historical Society
(Search the Library & Archives Catalog to retrieve collection information.)
Edgerton, Alonzo Jay (1827-1886)
Lochren, William (1832-1912)
Nordbye, Gunnar Hans (1888-1977)
Devitt, Edward James (1911-1992)
Heaney, Gerald (1918-2010)
Missouri–Columbia
State Historical Society of Missouri
- Columbia Research Center |
Wells, Robert Williams (1795-1864)
Stone, Kimbrough (1875–1958)
Becker, William Henry (1909-1992)
Meredith, James Hargrove (1914-1988)
Missouri–Independence
Harry S. Truman Library & Museum
Harper, Roy Winfield (1905-1994)
Jackson County Historical Society
McCrary, George W. (1835-1890)
Missouri–Kansas City
National Archives–Central Plains Region
Munger, William Henry (1845-1915)
Munger, Thomas Charles (1861-1941)
Becker, William Henry (1909-1992)
State Historical Society of Missouri - Kansas City Research Center
Reeves, Albert L., Sr. (1873-1971)
Oliver, John Watkins (1914-1990)
Sachs, Howard Frederic (1925- )
Bartlett, D. Brook (1937-2000)
University of Missouri-Kansas City
Whittaker, Charles Evans (1901-1973)
Missouri–St. Louis
Missouri Historical Society |
Treat, Samuel (1815-1902)
Moore, George (1878-1962)
Harper, Roy Winfield (1905-1994)
Gunn, George F., Jr. (1927-1998)
Filippine, Edward L. (1930- ) (pending deposit)
Saint Louis University School of Law, Library
Stohr, Donald J. (1934-2015)
State Historical Society of Missouri - Saint Louis Research Center
Regan, John Keating (1911-1987)
Meredith, James Hargrove (1914-1988)
Hungate, William Leonard (1922-2007) (search on "Hungate" to retrieve list of his collections)
Limbaugh, Stephen N., Sr. (1927- )
Nebraska–Lincoln
Nebraska State Historical Society
Dundy, Elmer Scipio (1830-1896)
Robinson, Richard Earl (1903-1991)
Denney, Robert Vernon (1916-1981) |
New York-Ithaca
Cornell University
Brewer, David Josiah (1837-1910)
New York-New York
Center for Jewish History
Sachs, Howard Frederic (1925- )
North Dakota–Bismarck
State Historical Society of North Dakota
Bright, Myron H. (1919-2016)
Register, George Scott (1901-1972)
North Dakota–Fargo
North Dakota State University
Amidon, Charles Fremont (1856-1937)
North Dakota–Grand Forks
University of North Dakota
Amidon, Charles Fremont (1856-1937)
Miller, Andrew (1870-1960)
Davies, Ronald Norwood (1904-1996)
Devitt, Edward J. (1911-1992)
Van Sickle, Bruce (1917-2007)
Ohio-Freemont
Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Library & Museum
McCrary, George W. (1835-1890)
South Dakota-Pierre
South Dakota State Historical Society
Mickelson, George Theodore (1903-1965)
Washington, D.C.
Library of Congress
Treat, Samuel (1815-1902)
Brewer, David Josiah (1837-1910)
Van Devanter, Willis (1859–1941)
Blackmun, Harry A. (1908-1999)
Wyoming–Laramie
University of Wyoming–American Heritage Center
Van Devanter, Willis (1859–1941)
Home |
Officers |
Board of Directors |
Branches |
Incorporation/Bylaws
Annual Reports |
Minutes |
Newsletters |
Surveys
Featured Judges and Historical Topics |
8th Circuit Courthouses Poster
Judges' Papers |
Oral History |
Court Education and Outreach |
History Workshop 2016
Recent Historical Publications |
Eighth Circuit Reading Lists |
History of the Federal Judiciary
©2001 by the Historical Society of the U.S. Courts in the Eighth Circuit
|