Eighth Circuit Historical Society

The Historical Society of the United States Courts in the Eighth Circuit

Board of Directors


The Historical Society is governed by a board of directors made up of representatives of each of the branches:

Court of Appeals Branch

The Honorable Jane L. Kelly
United States Court of Appeals For the Eighth Circuit
Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Thomas H. Boyd, Esq.
Winthrop & Weinstine, P.A.
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Eastern District of Arkansas Branch

The Honorable Beth Deere
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas
Little Rock, Arkansas

Frances Ross
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Little Rock, Arkansas

Western District of Arkansas Branch

[vacant]

[vacant]

Northern District of Iowa Branch

The Honorable CJ Williams
United States District Court for the Northern District of Iowa
Sioux City, Iowa

Kevin H. Collins, Esq.
Nyemaster Goode, P.C.
Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Southern District of Iowa Branch

The Honorable Robert W. Pratt
United States District Court for the Southern District of Iowa
Des Moines, Iowa

F. Richard Lyford, Esq.
Dickinson, Mackaman, Tyler & Hagen, P.C.
Des Moines, Iowa

District of Minnesota Branch

The Honorable John R. Tunheim
United States District Court for the District of Minnesota
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Dulce Foster, Esq.
Fredrikson & Byron, P.A.
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Eastern District of Missouri Branch

The Honorable E. Richard Webber
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri
St. Louis, Missouri

Ann E. Buckley, Esq.
Buckley & Buckley LLC
St. Louis, Missouri

Western District of Missouri Branch

The Honorable Brian C. Wimes
United States District Court for the Western District of Missouri
Kansas City, Missouri

Lawrence A. Rouse, Esq.


District of Nebraska Branch

The Honorable Richard G. Kopf
United States District Court for the District of Nebraska
Lincoln, Nebraska

Jeanette Stull, Esq.
Perry Guthery Haase & Gessford, PC, LLO
Lincoln, Nebraska

District of North Dakota Branch

The Honorable Ralph R. Erickson
United States District Court for the District of North Dakota
Fargo, North Dakota

M. Daniel Vogel, Esq.
Vogel, Brantner, Kelly, Knutson & Weir, Ltd.
Fargo, North Dakota

District of South Dakota Branch

The Honorable Roberto A. Lange
United States District Court for the District of South Dakota
Pierre, South Dakota

Donald P. Knudsen. Esq.
Gunderson, Palmer, Goodsell & Nelson
Rapid City, South Dakota



Home | Officers | Board of Directors | Branches | Incorporation/Bylaws
Annual Reports | Minutes | Newsletters | Surveys

Featured Judges and Historical Topics | 8th Circuit Courthouses Poster
Judges' Papers | Oral History | Court Education and Outreach | History Workshop 2016
Recent Historical Publications | Eighth Circuit Reading Lists | History of the Federal Judiciary



©2001 by the Historical Society of the U.S. Courts in the Eighth Circuit